Home Have your say Have Your Say

Have Your Say

Author

Date

Category

184 COMMENTS

  1. ‘…And you will do EVERYTHING I demand, or else I[‘ll go the the [insert government agency here] AND the media and destroy you , ‘cos I CAN’!!!

    (And this is the generation that is going to look after US????)

    13

    0

    • Graham Adams: A question about the $55m media fund made Ardern laugh… but not for long
      July 8, 2021

      The Faustian pact between the media and the government has had an airing in Parliament.

      Surprisingly for a Minister of Finance, Grant Robertson is an ebullient, jolly sort of fellow and it is not unusual for him to barrack from his seat next to the Prime Minister in Parliament to support her.

      This week, Judith Collins had barely finished putting a question to Jacinda Ardern about media funding when he guffawed derisively.

      https://democracyproject.nz/2021/07/08/graham-adams-a-question-about-the-55m-media-fund-made-ardern-laugh-but-not-for-long/?fbclid=IwAR0HNZ5GKqY-m5c-OVke_cke4xSS4x60uP23vveD6IVf6S-GzuFL488DwOY

      The risks to the credibility of news organisations taking part in such a Faustian pact are substantial. On social media, the mainstream media has already been dubbed “the team of 55 million”. It is the sort of catchy description that can easily spread. Similarly, the phrase “Labour’s pay-for-play media bribe” is ripe for repetition.

      19

      0

      • Viking@0730

        Re: ‘ It’s going to be very easy for the Opposition to make a link between He Puapua’s demands for such a campaign and the government’s very specific requirements about how the Treaty is to be approached in order for media organisations to qualify for a lavish handout’.

        EXCEPT that the majority-party in HM Loyal Opposition will do ABSOLUTELY NOTHING!!

        As we’ve seen numerous times before, when the Nats are handed plate-loads of incriminating (and potentially highly-dangerous to the Government) material, they ignore it or, if pushed, make only very timid use of what they have.

        They might just as well be coloured purple (oh, wait…)//

        7

        0

    • Wonder if they do the same about other vaccines like mmr? Im sure defence force have checked immunization status and kicked out those that arent//
      After the measles crap did chippy chase down those who were unvaxed esp that pasifika group in south auckland…

      Makes you realise that something nefarious is going on with the covid vax when real threats to public health are ignored.

      18

      0

    • NZ MINISTER FOR C-19 RESPONSE CHRIS HIPKINS: “WE WILL BE CHASING AFTER PEOPLE WHO AREN’T VACCINATED”
      https://www.bitchute.com/video/bgcRWNOBP43a/
      34 seconds :
      – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
      Vaccine Ultimatum from Mayor
      https://youtu.be/kveN81gkaf4
      1 min 38 secs : Jul 9, 2021

      Watch to the end, for his answer to a question. 🙁
      – – – – – – – – – – –

      Critics slam Biden’s controversial door-to-door vaccine push
      https://youtu.be/zq47N42gr18
      3 mins 44 secs. Fox

      Fox News contributor Dr. Nicole Saphier says high politicization of the vaccines and a lack of FDA approval is impeding vaccination rates

      What part of “Emergency Use Authorisation” by the FDA, showing that it is an experimental trial, and so requires time, and consideration of the Nuremberg Code, along with the Helsinki Declaration.

      Ardern & Hipkins got NZ Medsafe to declare that the FDA EUA was to to be ignored, and replaced by the 50+ plus protocols of Medsafe.
      When proved in a NZ court, the government had gone too far in even overriding Medsafe guidelines, then legislated in rushed over night back dated legislation to make it ok.
      This is kept suppressed.
      So now the government are ok with people’s side effects, the severe debilitating ones, and deaths, which seem to be glossed over by the media.

      16

      0

    • Saggy&0701

      From where I sit, and because members of the armed forces are both required and conditioned to obey orders, the following two sentences are effectively blackmail and an abuse of power:

      “Whilst it is every service person’s right to decline a vaccination, that choice does have consequences.

      “Specifically, electing to not meet the baseline immunisation readiness criteria will result in a review of an individual’s future service.”

      Sadly, but unsurprisingly as it doesn’t fit the prevailing-narrative, I suspect that the ‘Minister’ will take no action.

      11

      0

      • And s.72 of the Armed Forces Discipline Act makes it an offence to refuse medical teatment where such treatment is necessary for t he protection of the health of others:

        Endangering the health of members of the Armed Forces

        (1) Every person subject to this Act commits an offence, and is liable to imprisonment for a term not exceeding 2 years, who, without lawful excuse, refuses or fails to submit himself to medical, surgical, or dental treatment or procedures by a medical practitioner or dental practitioner, as the case may require, after being ordered to do so—
        (a) by a medical or dental officer who is a medical practitioner or dental practitioner; or
        (b) by a competent officer acting on the advice of any such medical or dental officer—

        if any such treatment or procedure, whether preventive, protective, or curative, is stated by the medical or dental officer who gives the order or advice to be, in his opinion, essential in the interests of the health of other members of the Armed Forces, or to be such that refusal or failure to submit thereto would constitute a potential menace to the health of other members of the Armed Forces or would prejudice the operational efficiency of any part of the Armed Forces.

        5

        0

        • There would be other first medical treatments, some such as HCQ, could be like quinine for malarial prevention.

          Others consider that HCQ along with zinc, seems to work.
          To also consider vitamin D, and other Vitamin B supplements.

          Some have found that mix and match with other viral treatments with early treatment.
          So much is censored or suppressed.
          Trials have been done and it seems that with correct process, and if allowed with out repercussions, then peer reviewed seem to show reasonable results.

          So would that offence be legitimate?

          6

          0

      • ROL, the best teacher at our kids primary school just resigned 2 days ago… “creative differences” was cited, she was vocal about her concerns about the new maori history and the principal is a te reo nazi to the point we struggle at times to read the newsletters or know what she says at events.
        Im guessing many older teachers will be following in her footsteps in the coming months.

        19

        0

        • Me. Also a Climate skeptic and a Trump supporter. Fucking hate the PPTA, the Ministry of Education, The Labour Party, especially Hipkins the Cunt, The Democrats, and All Greens. I think Covid is dangerous to some (myself included as I have had lung issues) , but the vaccine is worse. Most people will get covid and survive. There are a few teachers who are questioning the vaccine ( especially after I declare very loudly that I am not getting that fucking poison) and then steer them gently to reputable sites that raise the issues. I’d say I have got a few converts…..

          7

          0

  2. Brilliant reporting….

    “But these sorts of polls are rare – Seymour should go on a bender to celebrate, although the bender won’t take long if his drinking form on election night is anything to go by. Tree sheets to the wind after a ten minute boat ride, followed by a verbal stumble and an admission he’s a lightweight. ”

    looks like the author of this masterpice was pissed “Tree” Sheets to the wind?

    https://www.newshub.co.nz/home/politics/2021/07/duncan-garner-awful-poll-for-judith-collins-won-t-be-lost-on-her-potential-leadership-rivals.html

    10

    0

    • That morbidly obese pillock on newshub should concentrate on reporting the news rather than trying to invent it. He’s now trying to suggest Bridges and Luxon are teaming up to roll Collins. Desperate for a deflection? People starting to notice the emperors lack of clothes? Fuck off Garner and find a real job.

      17

      0

      • I accidentally turned on the radio too early once and caught the end of that pillock Garner’s show.

        Apart from the fact that he talks rubbish, he must have some sort of brain malfunction as he speaks at around 2.63 times the speed if a normal person. It’s just a wall of meaningless gabble.

        How could anybody stand more than 12 minutes of that noise? Beats me.

        12

        0

  3. Jethro is walking along the shoreline at the beach wearing just a pair of cutoff jeans.
    Sure enough, he kicks up a bottle, pulls the cork, and out comes the Genie to give him one wish.
    He pulls out a map of the Middle East, and asks the Genie if he can bring Peace to this part of the World.
    The Genie pales, and says, “Master, these people have been at war since time began. It is their nature, woven into the very fabric of their lives. What you ask is totally impossible. It is probably the only wish I cannot grant you. Ask for anything else and I will make it happen.”

    “Okay”, Jethro says. “It would be nice, if you could stop Cindy lying, just for one day”
    The Genie shakes his head and says, “Let me see that map again!

    18

    0

  4. I just posted this on the other article but in case you don’t read the other article……….

    “Meanwhile, the number of people having to wait more than 52 weeks to undergo other medical procedures stood at 336,733 in May 2021 – around 13 times the number waiting a year earlier, in May 2020, which was 26,029.

    Do the maths: those in charge of responding to the “threat” of Covid19 have spent the last sixteen months throttling public health services, torpedoing the economy, massacring old people in care homes, issuing curfews, selling masks that are useless, fiddling generic drug trials, locking people out of social intercourse, scaring everyone unnecessarily, using a Covid test now dismissed by Fauci as “useless”, and hardsell marketing experimental vaccines that aren’t vaccines and will need boosters in perpetuity.

    According to FDA figures in the US, these formulations are now easily the most adverse reaction drugs in American history…………, ”

    https://therealslog.com/2021/07/08/global-power-grab-an-oasis-of-resistance-for-the-12/

    12

    0

  5. I think good. If a protestor decides to trespass, security should feel justified in removing them. And if the protestor fights against the security guard legitimately removing them from private property then too fucking bad.

    Kick him again

    WARNING: Video has a “whanau” (Is it a kind of whale?) screeching its mating call. It may be distressing for some viewers.

    16

    0

  6. This winter flu season there seem to be more infants in hospital than usual.

    Is the COVID-19 kneejerk excessive isolation and drive for “cleanliness” causing these children’s immune systems to miss out on the experience and workouts that normal infections give?

    Will the “isolation” end up damaging more young immune systems and leading to more deaths than the coronavirus itself?

    16

    0

  7. There is a beyond critical lack of old aged home care assistants in NZ , old folk are waiting in hospital sometimes for weeks until home care staff are available to safely send them home.
    Horseface was so busy importing millionaire yachties and hollywood pedophiles she forgot about returning 1000s of Thai home help nurses that have left the country with the covid farce,
    I was personally told this from a health care professional yesterday and it’s bad ,my own ma is waiting to go home with temporary assistance and it’s already 3 weeks longer than it should be ..a fucking disgrace.
    Her needs assessor told me in confidence that they have treated many people with serious reactions to the vaccine in the hospital, We are fucked.

    16

    0

    • It seems that 2 Doctors come in, and “sing a round” from the same “hymn sheet”, in officialese word perfect harmony, deeming that it is nothing to do with the vaccine.
      Despite the on set of symptoms like starting with head-aches, fevers, with in a day or so of the jab, then building to more serious issues, called co-morbidities, as the body comes under increased stress from the so called “benign” vaccines.

      Nor is the New Zealand system being updated, for a while.

      Adverse events of special interest (AESI) up to and including 19 June 2021
      https://www.medsafe.govt.nz/COVID-19/safety-report-16.asp#:~:text=Immune%20system%20disorders,17

      Are they doing autopsies or not?
      I guess not, on the ones that were injected say a week after or a month after a jab.
      Or is this what they are trying to suppress, keep quiet about?

      9

      0

    • “…old folk are waiting in hospital sometimes for weeks until home care staff are available to safely send them home.”

      Welcome to the aging population. A downside of falling birthrates is that the boomer bulge gradually moves up the demographic pyramid like a pig through a python. You are left with a high proportion of elderly who are an increasing burden on society. It’s a political hand grenade than no-one wants to handle.

      The problem of an advanced aging population is most acutely felt in Japan.

      The fundamental truth is that the elderly need the young, but the young don’t need the elderly.

      What to do? (There are solutions, but some of them are not civilized.)

      5

      0

      • You should direct your question to the religious. They are the ones who want the sick, the infirm & the dying to hang around against their wills.

        Surely they wouldn’t oppose euthanasia & assisted suicide without a plan B to look after all the breathing corpses left scattered around. Would they?

        2

        0

        • Ah theology… How different from philosophy!

          “A philosopher is a blind man in a dark room looking for a black cat that isn’t there. A theologian is the man who finds it.” — H.L. Mencken

          4

          0

  8. The clown car’s tank is empty. It is running on fumes.
    All the tyres are punctured, and are down to the rims now.
    The steering is fucked and they are heading for a cliff.
    Unfortunately, most of them will survive.
    Can’t say the same for the rest of NZ.

    14

    0

  9. ‘Groundswell’ Protest. Next Friday the rural folk are coming to 50 NZ towns on their tractors and utes to protest clown car policies. They are not bothering with Wellington. 🚜🚜🚒🚛🚜🚜🚛🛻🚜🛻🚜🚜🛻🚜. I hope the farmering folk grind the traffic to a halt and piss off lots of townies while they make their point. Take note clown car.
    We’re not going to take it any more! 🤣🤣🤣

    18

    0

    • Also the tradies are included.
      .
      …. – and tradies are also being encouraged to show their support. ….
      .
      … “farmers, growers and ute owners who are fed up with increasing Government interference in your life and business, unworkable regulations and unjustified costs”. ….
      .
      ….. but he hoped tradies would also join the protests as they were being penalised if they wanted to upgrade their utes. ….
      ..
      …. ”And now the tradies are also being penalised – their utes are just as essential for them as they are for farmers. ….

      https://www.stuff.co.nz/business/farming/125572546/farmers-tractors-and-tradies-expected-at-ute-protests-around-the-country
      With comments.

      14

      0

          • I found this list of contact people on The BFD Backchat today. Hope they don’t mind me cross-posting here FYI:

            HOWL OF A PROTEST – TOWNS & CONTACTS:
            Please keep checking back here as we will update this as we go.
            (My emphasis)

            Convenors Bryce McKenzie 0272269577 & Laurie Paterson 0274365747
            CANTERBURY- Jamie McFadden 0273218747
            GORE – Craig Abernathy 0272104590 Logan Evans 0272334723
            MOSGIEL – Lucy Thomson 034891495 & Gill Marshall – gillmarshall63@gmail.com
            OAMARU – Callum Grant 027 8109124
            TIMARU – Roger Small 0276890600
            GREYMOUTH – Lucy Hampton lucyjrmoore@hotmail.com
            RANGIORA – Mark Ireland 0212274247 or 3136131 & David McLaughlin 0272218237
            BLENHEIM – Lone Sorenson 0220971892
            THAMES-HAURAKI PLAINS – Colin Caldwell 0277472817
            HASTINGS – Chris Miles 0275414308
            PALMERSTON NORTH – to be confirmed
            KERIKERI – Kate Lowe 0220442251
            WAIRARAPA – Ian Healey 0278263098
            WANGANUI – Shelly Nealis 0211881964
            INVERCARGILL- Bruce Robertson 0274385128
            AMBERLEY – Jamie McFadden 0273218747
            CHEVIOT – Jamie McFadden 0273218747
            TE AWAMUTU- OTOROHONGA- TE KUITI- Lee Smith 0211329207
            HOKITIKA- Rachael Anderson 037558171
            ALEXANDRA- Melanie Wethey 021703320
            BALCLUTHA – David Smollett 0274187060
            STRATFORD – Alex Barnes-Jones 0273457220
            DARGAVILLE – Colin Rowse 0272764480
            TAUPO – Hori Muir 0275735674
            LEVIN – Roy Williams 0221046585
            KAITAIA – Andries Labuschagne 0210220559 – Haley Tubbs 0275037026
            PUKEKOHE – going to AUCKLAND
            Scott Bright 021795261
            KAIKOURA – Marianne Taylor 033195579
            RODNEY – Mick Smith 0274723280
            CHRISTCHURCH – Arron Stark 0275277662
            ASHBURTON – Jodan Townshend 0274393936 Joseph Gillies 0272303379
            WHANGAREI – Tracey Thomasson 0276262273
            TAKAKA – Averill Grant 02040203042
            CULVERDEN – Grant Barbara 0272565959- Phil Smith 0272227927
            GISBORNE – Neil & Esther Henderson 068678845
            QUEENSTOWN – Grant McMaster 034418223 0276531317

            DaveOnTheWestBank xbolt

            https://thebfd.co.nz/2021/07/09/the-bfd-backchat-514/

            2

            0

    • In the past month or so, there are many utes, sometimes with trailers, hauling plants, trees, cuttings, for planting out on the riparian strips, that farmers, at their cost have fenced off for protecting water ways.
      The convenience of not double handling heavy plants, getting on site, is a big saving on time, money & labour, then any additional staffe for the planting out and still will pay rates on.

      Very doubtful that is calculated into GDP with Ardern’s slippery crew.
      The ardent greenist, that is through & through Labour itself, still believe in shutting down farming all together, to save the planet, for the indigenous ones.

      12

      0

    • The lovely folk i work for informed me today we’re all taking a tractor to town next friday 🙂

      Love the idea of the slurry tanker vs labour office, maybe if things escalate in the coming months a few around the country might take that idea on board.

      5

      0

  10. This is already being argued, and customized, being put in New Zealand.

    HHS Sec. Xavier Becerra: “The federal government has spent trillions of dollars to keep Americans alive during this pandemic. So it is absolutely the government’s business [to know who is vaccinated.] It is taxpayers’ business if we have to continue to spend money.”
    https://twitter.com/i/status/1413129995489218578
    4 mins 46 secs : via CNN

    Just so you will make the right information, so you will make the right choice.
    “Just not your freedom, also about other people’s freedom”
    “So the correct modelling is needed”

    Ardern with her adhans and her crew will tell you what is, and is not, permitted behavior. 🙁

    10

    0

  11. This is really interesting. H/t a poster to an Off Guardian article

    ” Dr Yeadon’s latest take on the ‘vaccines’ – just don’t! (from Robin Monotti’s Telegram feed):

    “Dear Robin,

    Another description, contrasting propaganda & reality in the topic of immune recognition.

    All the best,
    Mike

    Variants – irrelevant & being used as propaganda.

    It’s true that when this virus, SARS-CoV-2, replicates inside our cells, it occasionally makes a “molecular typo” error. Instead of a letter A, for example, we might see a letter U. These letters are instructions for what the next infected cell is instructed to manufacture.
    Quite commonly there are several errors made.

    But it’s very important to realise that there are a LOT of letters making up the genetic code for this virus, almost 30,000 letters.
    In turn this translates into almost 10,000 amino acids, the building blocks of all proteins. If a particular altered code is found often enough, it might get noticed as “a variant of interest”.

    The question is, “Does it matter?”
    So far, the answer is categorically NO.
    If we look at the variant which is most-different, we find that no variant is more than 0.3% changed from the original Wuhan sequence. That’s right, no variant is less than 99.7% identical to the original virus.

    To give an idea as to how much (or how little, really) a change of 0.3% is, I ask you to accept that the area of one palm of your hand is about 1% of your body surface area. So a visual difference of around the area of a third of one palm is what to memorise. That’s less than the visual change brought about by turning a baseball cap around, or changing the shape of the lenses in your sunglasses, and expecting not to be recognised by your partner. They won’t be fooled.

    Please allow me to demonstrate that a difference of this minute amount definitely won’t fool your immune system either, into thinking “this is a new virus, not sure how I’ll cope”.

    Back in 2003, there was a previous coronavirus, called SARS. It was never as widely spread out as the current virus, but plenty of people were infected. Several of these were followed up & invited to volunteer for a test on the immune cells in their blood.
    The main findings were that all volunteers retained solid immunity to SARS, 17 years after being infected. That’s great & is what to expect with the present virus: robust & durable immunity.

    But the second finding was astonishing to those who are unfamiliar with immunology. Every survivor of infection by SARS all those years ago also had cross-immunity to SARS-CoV-2. How could this possibly be? They’d never seen the new virus.

    The answer is in the similarity of the two viruses: they’re around 78% identical, or 22% different. The way our immune systems recognise & remember respiratory viruses is to chop it into pieces & examine all the pieces.

    With a similarity as much as 78%, many of the pieces of the SARS virus which were recognised in 2003 are the same as the pieces recognised in SARS-CoV-2 now.
    If our immune systems have absolutely no difficulty recognising two viruses which are 22% different, it’s literally impossible & absurd to pretend to the British people that a mere 0.3% mutation is a problem. It’s not a problem.

    Anyone immune to the current virus, whether by natural infection or from vaccination, is also immune to all the variants. It’s not just me saying so. Clinical immunologists tested the blood T-cells from volunteers & showed them all the variants which they had available, and they easily recognised & responded to them all.

    These mutations in SARS-CoV-2 are very common but they produce a lot of hot air. None the of these variants differ enough to represent the slightest threat to immunity already hard won. That’s the big idea, but you’re not falling for it. So you definitely do not need a booster or variant vaccine. Don’t let anyone come near you with a syringe of such a thing. They’re not honest & they’re not your friend.

    Might a variant be more infectious? Sure, that’s possible – and expected. How have we ended up with around 40 different viruses able to infect human respiratory tract? We think they each had nastier origins but over time, they’ve become more infectious but a LESS dangerous.”

    8

    0

    • I can kind of understand the biological primate rationale for killing the child of your partner if you are not the father, but to kill your own child. That goes against the laws of nature.

      7

      0

    • So He will be out in about 12. That makes him 37, still young enough to father a few more kids that he can beat to death at some point. Child killers like this need to be exterminated.

      9

      0

      • Minimum of 17 years, actually it makes me rather sad over the waste of 2 lives, the little boy of course who never had a chance but somewhere along the line this father has been raised to do this unbelievable act. The system certainly has a lot to answer for, would be interesting just what his upbringing was and by whom. As I said, it is sad and is being played out every 6 weeks.

        5

        1

        • It’s not ‘the system’ which has a lot to answer for. Blaming the system only feeds the false notion that people are not ultimately responsible for their own actions. This might work for the Sio’s of this world, but it certainly doesn’t work for me.

          Shoot the cunt through the head. That would work. Actually no. Shoot the cunt in both legs, then arms. Wait a while, then shoot him through the head.

          4

          0

  12. Thanks Ross12. and a further way of looking things here.
    https://ysb.co.nz/have-your-say-815/#comment-154919

    A 12 minute excerpt.
    Dr. Robert Malone: Alternative Treatments ‘Withdrawn for Political Reasons’ | CLIP
    https://youtu.be/ZwbmJnacbgs
    12 mins 22 secs.. : Jul 8, 2021

    mRNA Vaccine Inventor Dr. Robert Malone explains how political influence has affected the acceptance of alternative treatments for COVID-19.

    Further on this is the full interview.

    Dr. Robert Malone, mRNA Vaccine Inventor, on the Bioethics of Experimental Vaccines and the ‘Ultimate Gaslighting’
    https://www.theepochtimes.com/dr-robert-malone-mrna-vaccine-inventor-on-the-bioethics-of-experimental-vaccines-and-the-ultimate-gaslighting_3889805.html?utm_campaign=socialshare_telegram&utm_source=t.me
    “What would happen to the entire vaccine enterprise—I’m talking about pediatric vaccines, the fundamental bedrocks of public health—if we basically validate the criticisms of those that have been labeled anti-vaxxers?”
    52 minutes 32 secs : July 6, 2021 ; AMERICAN THOUGHT LEADERS

    In this episode, we sit down with mRNA vaccine pioneer Dr. Robert Malone to discuss questions surrounding the COVID-19 vaccines and repurposed drugs, as well as the bioethics of experimental vaccines.

    There is a full quick transcript if you click through to it.
    Well worth the read, and to ponder on the direction New Zealand is taking?

    ,,,,,,, I think the data keeps getting stronger and stronger in favor of ivermectin as having some protective activity within a safe dosing range. And that seems to be impacting in various emerging economies that don’t have access to vaccines and is impacting on event rate for severe COVID disease and death.

    So there’s some great kind of epidemiologic studies or data coming out of India where Indian States had been on ivermectin. The incidents of attack rate of disease was low. Then they withdrew it for political reasons. There was a change in regime. It went up. Then they reimplemented it. It went back down again. So that’s pretty strong evidence. …..

    …. I like to call it the academic thought police, and this is the self-appointed academic thought police.
    This has become a major problem throughout the whole sector, is there are lots of academics that feel it is their mission to block publication of papers that might compromise in some way the vaccine mission.

    And I think this is part of why it’s become so hard to publish anything about repurpose drugs because there’s a perception.
    And I think it’s probably valid as you can watch people when they talk about ivermectin. ….

    ….. we appear to be failing to meet the Code of Federal Regulations, Federal Law, let alone fundamental precepts that go back to the end of World War II.
    We’re not providing full disclosure of risk.
    We’re not doing so in a way that’s readily comprehended by the public.
    And we are enticing, compelling, coercing, and otherwise not respecting the rights of the individual to choose what happens to their body.

    And in my mind, that’s bedrock is we all have in Western society, the right to choose the State does not own our body, we do.
    Particularly for an experimental product.

    I argue that we’ve crossed a line.
    It’s a bioethical line.
    It may actually be Federal Law that we’ve crossed. Inadvertently,
    I’m sure for all the best reasons, but if you go back, read the code, read the Nuremberg Code.
    What we’re doing is not aligned with fundamental principles.
    And as you know, this happens from time to time during war and crisis.

    Cultures decide that it’s okay to bend the rules on some fundamentals of ethics, whether it’s torture, internment of populations, whatever. I believe they almost universally end up regretting it. ……

    Ardern, Hipkins, Bloomfield will probably never regret, except for being booted out of office.

    7

    0

  13. Random thought of the day (not my own).

    “That is the thing about conspiracy theories. They often require the supposed ringleaders to be both utter geniuses and complete blithering idiots AT THE SAME TIME.”

    8

    0

    • Dr. Sucharit Bhakdi: URGENT! Some good news, and some troubling news

      Dr. Bhakdi explains clearly, based on new scientific evidence, why he believes:

      – Your immune system is your best defence against SARS-CoV-2, and indeed all coronaviruses.
      – If you have been infected, even if you experienced no symptoms at all, you are immune to all variants.
      – We have already reached herd immunity.
      – There is no scientific reason to vaccinate against SARS-CoV-2. There is simply no benefit and the rollout must be stopped.

      https://www.bitchute.com/video/vktITDdNx7iJ/

      4

      0

  14. A well written piece of how the Big Tech also extends to us, in how they seek to suppress, censor, and so control.

    Big Tech platforms have become increasingly brazen and shameless in censoring and discriminating against ideas, information and people on social media – banning users, deplatforming organisations, and aggressively blocking the free flow of information on which our democracy depends.

    No longer are Big Tech giants simply removing specific threats of violence. They are manipulating and controlling the political debate itself.
    https://www.theaustralian.com.au/commentary/donald-j-trump-why-im-suing-big-tech/news-story/f5a233f55c17f8c70e8cb48b641e8713

    Trump has clearly pointed out the threat of government controlled censorship over ideas and facts that are not in accordance with the prevailing political agenda.

    It is part of the concept of “Discourse Consensus” that positions as if every one full-heartedly agrees and there are no other point of views.

    7

    0

    • I consider lee Williams a bit of a dick.
      After that display , a real dick in fact.

      Williams aggression and lack of self awareness are on display here.

      His presentation style on a couple of vids I watched that were linked from YSB were him generally ranting in a creepy way like he was hiding around a corner.
      If you do these vids, don’t do them driving in a car, making it look like you are cool and can multi task.
      Have a clean quiet environment – some things to show you are human and have interests – and talk to the camera.
      eg Dr Sam Bailey does it well. Professional; decent lighting and recording; visual aids, interspersed video, a couple of books behind her.
      Stefan Molyneux I watched 5+ year ago a few times. He had blank wall, one hour rant and no visual aids; just him yakking to show he can yak nonstop for over an hour. I did not watch many .

      Williams is a ranter and this display shows him up to have zero tack and zero class.
      It might indicate why he no longer has a job.

      That was trying to hijack someone else’s event and when Seymour moved he went after him.
      He did not listen to anyone else’s advice and there was plenty of it.
      Williams presents here as off the rez.

      I won’t donate to ACT anymore after their TDS email earlier this year and think Seymour is too immersed in the forced vax world.
      However he is not a single issue politician – whilst most so-called Greens are; but that was a wanker display by Lee Williams.

      My opinion on Williams rated zero yesterday has gone to negative.

      10

      0

      • Similar. I had some sympathy for his position until I saw that. Acting like a bag of dicks and ranting is just ammunition for the far left. If you can’t behave like a rational human being, stay at home and scream at your walls.

        10

        0

    • Interesting point about freedom not being about freedom without consequences. Mr Williams was allowed to say (shout even) what he wanted and as a consequence, he was asked to leave and people started ignoring him.

      Take the earlier examples. He is free to say what he wants, I agree. Should the company that employed him continue to employ him if they don’t want to and if they find him harmful to their brand and business?

      What level of force would you levy on Sinlait to re-employ Mr Williams?

      7

      0

      • What level of free speech being loaded onto, not only Lee Williams but pushed onto as being put on Sinlait to make it a consequence, is OK?
        I am not a fulsome supporter of Lee Williams, as just a guy venting, feeling concerns about things, some may be ok, but other points of view a bit tedious.
        In pushing borax about the He Puapua report which is a political hot potato that has been suppressed.

        …. The petition labels Williams as a “white supremacist” and reads that the undersigned “are deeply concerned” that he is employed by Synlait. …..

        …. “More recently he has taken to directly attacking Māori MPs, Rawiri Waititi and Hon. Willie Jackson, using blatantly racist rhetoric and is actively and deliberately stoking public fear in response to the He Puapua report.” ….
        https://www.odt.co.nz/star-news/star-districts/dairy-company-investigates-employee-after-extreme-views-revealed

        I would wonder if he was any worse than the 2 MP’s mentioned above?
        For the system the system of government they want to bring on to New Zealand?

        I am aware it is some ways how it is done, but is it that one can not voice some thoughts?

        As mentioned he said the police did not bring any charges.
        The only part is was he doing this on Sinlait’s time or premises?
        Did he even represent Sinlait in anything?

        I wish I could fire those 2 MP’s from Parliament for there “supremacism ideals” 🙂

        5

        0

        • Yup, he has (allegedly) not been charged. It’s unclear of whether he did it on Sinlait’s time, using their equipment or on their premises. But again, he’s in the public view and pushing his personal viewpoints quite aggressively and quite rudely. Now, thanks to that publicity he is associated with Sinlait.

          Should they be forced to continue to employ him if they find him harmful to their image and brand?

          I don’t think so. He is free to express his views. They are free to distance themselves from him. The petition was a dick move, though. I think it comes from people who don’t understand the concept of free expression. But even so, they were free to create that petition.

          3

          0

          • Sorry rol, I followed like a sheep and so the spelling of that company I compromised.
            https://www.synlait.com/
            A dairy milk company.

            I do understand Synlait’s position of brand & image, where it should be more about the cows, hygiene, quality of milk.

            How we have moved so far in the corporate world, where others can cost you and cancel you. That seems to the “real world” and so can lose real dollars too.

            It would seem that Lee needed some type of learned lessons, to keep his mouth shut, muzzled.
            In some ways we all do, and more so now.
            I have not followed him and see where he has gone with his rant video’s.

            I do not know where the 10,000 figure he mentions, relates? viewers, subscribers? which does surprise me.
            If he was so bad, those numbers would have died back?
            Perhaps Synlait has not reflected on that in their “brand image”? but then will hope this all dies down quickly.

            It would seem even a janitor can lose his job, for what is considered publicly saying things, like even in a tweet, facebook, or some one taking a screen shot and spreading it. that others do not like.
            Sure Lee was out there, but, ….

            Synlait’s board or Human Relations has made the decision, and nor should they be forced to take him back, unless he was fired, and they breached employment regulations.
            How ever I see Lee as a loose cannon also, so he is a risk for all around.
            Whether he can get good advice, listen, and take on board, learn, remains to be seen.
            As in some ways what has happened is an example to us with the people and systems we may challenge.

            7

            0

          • Is the command to be?
            March in lock-step?
            No diversity in opinion?

            Any other opinion must fit in a box to comply?

            Whether he himself can understand what he is really trying to say? and then how to say it, but then many of us struggle to do that.
            The left always looks for an excuse, a strawman if needs be to pull down, flexing their powr

            6

            0

    • Whilst seymour is currently the only hope of any sanity left in our govt it does disapoint me to see him cop out like that.

      My brother put a very good question to him back in may in a 1 on 1 conversation at the end of a presentation, david squirmed badly way worse then he did it that clip with lee williams.
      He didnt walk off like he did to lee williams but im guessing it was because of the ppl filming.

      Its a hard one, act is starting to rise so he does have to pick his battles and be carefull with him and his parties image, its too easy for scribbles and co to destroy acts reputation with claims of assisting so called white supremacists.
      My advice to seymour would be to not grinning/ giggling while trying to answer serious questions in a smart arse way… thats robbo and cindy shit tricks.
      Also dont support and endorse cancel culture when your supposedly fighting against it… not a good look.

      Seymour could have easily agreed with lee williams about his job loss and the bank shit while at the same time say he dosent agree with his views… weve all heard seymour spurt the line “i may not agree with what you say but ill defend your right to say it” well he just shat all over that.

      4

      0

      • Iaasb, that last paragraph, is the nitty gritty of it, and your other points are fit in well.

        It seems that Seymour is aware of Lee Williams, so should have had an easy ready answer to roll out, and anything further, then saying he would could have to weigh up things more.

        I do wonder what also transpired earlier, to give it a broader context and what issues were raised and covered.

        5

        0

  15. Not a lot of reporting on the Mongrel mob Kingdom number 2, a lovely young bloke by the name of “Griff” who got busted with a couple of kg’s of meth and has now lost name suppression. At least the Horrid had an article about it even if they did go to great lengths to tell us he is only accused and hasn’t been found guilty yet. Maybe that tosser Paul Hunt could pop round with some more koha, good lawyers don’t come cheap.

    10

    0

  16. Maybe not the mainstream media but we are getting our messages published by some of the fringe media. It is only a matter of time before others take notice.

    https://thebfd.co.nz/2021/07/09/police-firearms-administration-a-disgrace/?utm_source=yahoo&utm_medium=website&utm_campaign=SocialSnap

    https://www.scoop.co.nz/stories/AK2107/S00117/police-firearms-administration-a-disgrace.htm

    You can help our campaign for an Independent Firearm Administration Authority by visiting your local MP, especially the Labour ones and remind them that their party agreed to this during their last term. And sending this message on to all your firearms owning friends.

    7

    0

  17. Zero Covid is not a necessary or sustainable solution for New Zealand

    Dr Simon Thornley

    We have recently been told that “Life’s not going to go back to 2019 any time soon.” and that we need at least 83% of us vaccinated for measures such as lockdowns and quarantines to be a thing of the past. Other experts said these estimates were “plausible”. In fact, the figure might be as high as 97%. Before we abandon any dream of returning to normal, let us consider the broader issue of how much certainty we can place in these pronouncements, and whether we should now be putting our skeptical spectacles on.

    https://www.covidplanb.co.nz/our-posts/zero-covid-is-not-a-necessary-or-sustainable-solution-for-new-zealand/

    7

    0

  18. Hmm comments please…. https://www.newshub.co.nz/home/politics/2021/07/alleged-white-supremacist-lee-williams-fired-by-synlait-confronts-act-leader-david-seymour-with-rant-about-freedom-he-puapua.html

    I have a certain sympathy for Mr Williams. ( now to the fucks that report this blog to the kindness police, I have never heard of Williams before, nor read his stuff so before you accuse me of being a White Right wing Supremacist, go and Fuck your selves)

    Some more on Williams

    https://www.newsroom.co.nz/brighter-spotlight-on-far-right-youtubers

    He should start a political party….

    7

    0

    • Mr Williams was free to express his views.
      Others are free to petition against his employment for those views. (It’s a dick move, but they’re still free to do so)
      Synlait is free to distance themselves from him to protect their brand and image.
      And he’s free to argue against that decision and call them what he likes.

      As David Seymour said, you’re not free from consequences.

      What is the alternative?

      Forcing companies to keep people employed irrespective of how they behave and what damage they may do to the brand? Forcing people to not protest or petition for things they disagree with? The alternative to these events feels far too big-state to me.

      6

      1

      • I don’t think it is about forcing people not to protest if this is even possible. It is about the right of individuals to express their views without a radical left wing mob being able to cancel them. Similar in many ways to “thugs veto”. I am not entirely sure how this is best managed but I would have expected Seymour to stand up for Lee’s rights to express his views which he didn’t really seem to do. Cancelling people with opposing views is evil. and Synlait will have damaged their brand by kowtowing to a woke mob in any case.

        6

        0

        • I would have expected Seymour to stand up for Lee’s rights to express his views which he didn’t really seem to do

          Probably because Lee has the right to express his views?

          Cancelling people with opposing views is evil. and Synlait will have damaged their brand by kowtowing to a woke mob in any case

          Reading those two sentences right after each other is rather interesting.

          On the one hand, you say we shouldn’t cancel people with opposing views. I agree, it’s not something I would do.

          The next one reads like “I’m going to cancel my purchases of Synlait products because I disagree with their actions”

          I appreciate you said “damaged their brand”, which may mean you’ll still purchase their products and support them despite disagreeing with them.

          The two sentences in such close proximity just jumped out at me 🙂

          4

          0

  19. Defence Force staff publicly outed for declining Covid-19 vaccination

    The New Zealand Defence Force is taking a hard line against unvaccinated staff with some being publicly outed for not having the Covid-19 vaccination.
    A letter sent to Minister of Defence Peeni Henare, which Stuff obtained, stated several members of the armed forces were being treated unfairly or unreasonably because they were unvaccinated.

    https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/health/coronavirus/125688216/defence-force-staff-publicly-outed-for-declining-covid19-vaccination

    Fiji’s Prime Minister Voreqe Bainimarama has told the country it is compulsory for all workers in the Government and private sector, to get the Covid-19 vaccine or they will lose their job.

    https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/world/no-jab-job-fijis-pm-gives-vaccination-deadline-workers

    5

    0

  20. Read this Chippy Fuck Face Hipkins….. https://techstartups.com/2021/06/29/dr-robert-malone-inventor-mrna-vaccines-banned-censored-youtube-linkedin-speaks-risk-experimental-vaccines/

    Pertinent quotes:

    Dr. Robert Malone is the inventor of mRNA vaccines (and DNA vaccines) used in coronavirus vaccines manufactured by pharmaceutical companies like Pfizer and Moderna. Dr. Malone invented mRNA vaccines while he was at the Salk Institute in 1987 and 1988.

    During his time at the Institute, Dr. Malone pioneered in-vitro RNA transfection and also in-vivo RNA transfection (in frog embryos, as well as mice). So, if there is one single most qualified mRNA expert to speak about the covid-19 vaccine, it’s Dr. Malone.

    r. Malone added: “This is a fundamental right having to do with clinical research ethics,” he said. “And so, my concern is that I know that there are risks. But we don’t have access to the data, and the data haven’t been captured rigorously enough so that we can accurately assess those risks — and therefore … we don’t really have the information that we need to make a reasonable decision.”

    Dr. Malone also noted that there is no substantive risk-benefit analysis being applied to the vaccines. Dr. Malone further explains, “That is one of my other objections, that we talk about these words risk-benefit analysis casually as if it is very deep science. It’s not. Normally at this stage, the CDC would have performed those risk-benefit analyses and they would be database and science-based. They are not right now.”

    8

    0

    • Without delving deeper than Page #1 I can confirm that the document is written to obfuscate while blunting the arguments of naysayers. It can be described better in one word than one sentence.

      The word that springs to mind is “shit”!

      6

      0

    • Quite simple ROL. Just have a look at Table 4 Delta cases since 1st Feb.
      Unvaxxed 58% of cases, various stages of vaxxing the balance
      Unvaxxed 53,822, Deaths 43, .0008%
      Fully vaxed 7,285, Deaths 50, .006%
      Conclusion if you are fully vaxxed lower likelyhood of contracting Delta but much higher risk of death if you do.

      It was last weeks version of this report that Bloomfield used to claim that the majority of cases of delta in the UK were unvaxxed.

      7

      0

  21. More than three years after the Government launched a huge development for up to 4000 homes on Unitec land to tackle Auckland’s housing crisis head-on, not a single house has been built.

    In March 2018, Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern unveiled the development at Unitec’s Te Noho Kotahitanga Marae in her Mt Albert electorate, saying the mix of affordable and open-market housing would include parks, shops and a new school.

    The development was the first major plan released under the now-abandoned KiwiBuild programme, with plans for between 3000 and 4000 homes on 26.5ha of land the Government purchased from Unitec.

    https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/government-slow-to-turn-words-into-houses-at-unitec-development-in-auckland/W5XFEH6WH7NNM4EF2YF66PIM3E/

    The Housing Minister told the Herald work clearing the Unitec site and early earthworks for stormwater and wastewater is under way this winter using $75 million of Covid-19 “shovel-ready” funding.

    Come spring and summer, she said, the main “backbone works” of roading upgrades, power and telecommunications and further water and wastewater works are due to start.

    Whereas the council says;
    A HUD spokesman said because the project was listed in the Fast-track Consenting Act, Auckland Council had recognised it as a priority development for the Government, meaning it does not have to call on the fast-track process to gain consent.

    “The major backbone infrastructure works are expected to begin this summer, which will then allow housing construction to start, with the first tranche of up to 50 homes scheduled to be ready for occupation in late 2022,” the spokesman said.

    They just cannot stop lying about everything can they.

    9

    0

  22. Baity
    You know how politicians are constantly saying their signature on a United Nations treaty has no effect upon NZ law? Well, did you know that Jacinda Ardern is using such signatures to partially justify her vile new “hate speech” laws? There’s a catch though, because when NZ signed one of these treaties, it appears to have exempted itself from such laws as Jacinda is trying to introduce. What is the truth?

    https://theredbaiter.com/2021/07/09/un-treaties-a-driver-for-hate-speech-legislation-or-are-they/

    5

    0

  23. My namesake Ronald Belford Scott, aka. Bon Scott
    was born this day in 1946. As far as I’m concerned,
    AC/DC would never have got where they are without him.
    And, they have never been as good as they were when he
    was their frontman. Bon Scott. Mr. Rock ‘n’ Roll.

    I’m also a massive fan of the late Freddie Mercury and Queen,
    Robert Plant and the juggernaut Led Zeppelin, and the ‘Screamin Demon’
    Steven Tyler and Aerosmith. But, I rate Bon as the top frontman for rock.

    7

    0

  24. Retired New Zealand weightlifter speaks out on transgender athletes ahead of historic Olympic first

    Tracey Lambrechs, who took bronze in the 2014 Commonwealth Games, took silver at the 2015 Pacific Games, and competed in the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, shared her thoughts on transgender athletes in an interview published on Tuesday from National Review.

    The weightlifter cited a situation in which she had to quickly lose weight to be able to compete in order to make room for a transgender woman on the team, calling it “very upsetting and stressful.”

    https://www.washingtonexaminer.com/news/olympic-weightlifter-trans-athletes-participation

    6

    0

  25. Dr. Elena Bishop’s Concerns about Pfizer’s Jab

    “Human clinical trails are not finished and many of them will continue until 2023.”

    “Full informed consent for this treatment is not possible because we don’t know anything about it’s long term side effects.”

    “By Pfizer’s own admission, it does not stop you catching or transmitting the virus.”

    “In the risk assessment management document, Pfizer says that they have to watch for vaccine mediated immune enhancement as a potential risk.”

    “Millions of people are taking this vaccine without knowing how it will affect them, whether it will give them cancer… or an autoimmune disease.”

    “[Pfizer] are not responsible for their product if it kills or injures you.”

    “The government claims… there will be no repercussions for not taking it. That is a lie.”

    https://odysee.com/@NZDSOS:2/Dr-Bishop:e

    5

    0

Recent posts

The 10-Year Pandemic Plan

The 10-Year Pandemic Plan by Dr. Joseph Mercola STORY AT-A-GLANCE Thousands of medical doctors and scientists now believe that the pandemic was planned and used to install...

Monkey Pox Is Coming

Do Mares get the Pox? I know one that should

“Mistakes Were Made”

“Mistakes Were Made" In 1998, President Clinton said it when asked about a fundraising scandal. In 1973, Nixon spokesman Ron Ziegler said it when apologizing...

Pfizer CEO Announces Trackable Chip in Pills

Creepy Pfizer CEO Announces Trackable Chip in Pills to Bring the New World Order’s Dreams to Fruition By J.D. Rucker Imagine pills that send signals to your...

Recent comments

Sooty on Have Your Say
Saggy on Have Your Say
Saggy on Have Your Say
Sooty on Have Your Say
Sooty on Have Your Say
Sooty on Have Your Say
The Ancient Hooligan on Have Your Say
Kea on Have Your Say

The way we all feel about this useless government

Hamilton
few clouds
14.9 ° C
16.7 °
14.4 °
81 %
0.9kmh
23 %
Mon
16 °
Tue
15 °
Wed
17 °
Thu
16 °
Fri
14 °
NZD - New Zealand Dollar
USD
1.5954
EUR
1.6792
AUD
1.1046
CAD
1.2276
GBP
1.9514
JPY
0.0123
CNY
0.2364
INR
0.0206